A Guide to Applying Chinese Visa for Filipino Travelers

Now that more and more airlines are now providing low-cost flights from Manila to Shanghai, I’m sure most of you are now asking how to apply for a Chinese Visa especially if you are a Philippine Passport Holder.

Ancient Warrior on Great Wall of China
Ancient Warrior on Great Wall of China – How to Apply Chinese Visa

How to Apply:

  1. An Applicant may submit the requirement in person or entrust someone or a travel agency.
  2. No appointment is required. Mail applications will not be accepted. You may be required to go to the Chinese Embassy for an interview if the Visa Officer deems it necessary.
  3. Visa Fee will be collected upon claiming of passport.
  4. Regular Processing time is 4 working days. Express service (3 days) has an additional fee of Php1,700. Only cash payment is accepted.

Chinese Visa Application Fees and Processing Time:

Visa Fee (In Philippine Peso)


Looking for a Place to Stay? Visit Agoda for a wide range of accommodation options with great hotel deals and best price guarantee.

Number of Entries

Single

Double

6 months multiple

Over 6 months Multiple

Philippine Passport

1400

2100

2800

4200

Apply Chinese Visa
Apply for Chinese Visa

Chinese Visa Application Requirements:

  • Original Passport – Original Passport valid for at least 6 months with one blank Visa Page, a photocopy of the passports information, photo page and emergency contact page.
  • Visa Application Form – Visa Application form downloaded from the China Embassy Website.
  • Passport Photo – Please provide 2 color photos and affix one of the photos on the Application Form. The photo should be recent(within 6 months), front view, white background, in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering.
  • Travel Itinerary, Airline Ticket, and Hotel Reservation – If you have an invitation letter from China, please include applicants full name, gender, date of birth, the purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, places to be visited, relations between an applicant and inviting party, financial source for expenditures. You may include proof of kinship (Birth of Marriage Certificate)

Requirements for First Time Chinese Visa Applicants?

Need to provide one (1) of the following financial record:

  • Bank certificate including 6-months bank statement
  • Employment certificate stating salary and length of employment
  • BIR stamped income tax return form (ITR)
  • Business Owners are required to provide business papers and latest ITR.
  • Professional ID/Student ID (if applicable)
  • Other relevant documents proving the applicant’s economic condition/ employment/study, or supporting the applicant’s travel to China, or explaining the travel purpose (if applicable)

Passport Holders with Previous Chinese Visa

For those who were previously approved, you will be required to submit a photocopy of your previous visa. If your visa is attached in an older passport, you will also be required to submit the old passport.

Visa categories and documents required

C

Crew Visa

Guarantee letters issued by the foreign airlines or shipping companies, or invitation letters issued by the relevant organizations in China.

D

Permanent Residence Visa

The original and copy of Confirmation Form of Alien Permanent Residence Status in China issued by Ministry of Public Security.

F

Visitor Visa for academic, cultural, scientific and other non-commercial activity visits.

Invitation letters issued by Chinese organizations or individuals.

*Those who visit China for commercial entertainment performance or shows, should apply for a Z visa.

G

Transit Visa

A confirm connected passenger tickets for transit to a third country or region by an international aircraft, ship or train via China.

J1

Journalist Visa for resident foreign journalists in China.

Visa notifications issued by the Information Department of the Chinese Foreign Ministry and official letters from the applicant’s employer.

J2

Journalist Visa for foreign journalists who visit China for temporary news coverage.

Visa notifications issued by the Information Department of the Chinese Foreign Ministry or other competent Chinese authorities and official letters from the applicant’s employer.

L

Tourist Visa

Travel itinerary and reservation of round-trip airline ticket and hotel, or Invitation Letter* (please see the remarks below) from China and the photocopy of the inviter’s Chinese ID / Passport with Chinese Residence Permit.

M

Commercial Business Visa

Invitation Letter* (please see the remarks below) issued by the commercial business partner in China

*Those who visit China for technical support, R&D, management or consulting etc., unless for any business activity regarding winning projects, or technical support or training for machinery equipment imported to China, or for any business activity for subsidiaries, branches or representative offices in China and will stay in China for less than 90 days, should apply for Z visa.

*Those who visit China for film production (including advertisement and documentary), fashion shows (including car model, plane advertisement etc.), should apply for Z visa.
*Coaches, athletes who visit China for a trial for the purpose to be hired, should apply for Z visa.

Q1

Family Reunion Visa for family members of Chinese Nationals or family members of foreign nationals with Chinese Permanent Resident Permit to stay in China for more than 180 days.

Invitation letters from relatives in China who must attach a copy of his/her personal ID copy or Chinese Permanent Resident Permit, and original and copy of proofs of kinship.

Q2

Family Visitor Visa for family members of Chinese Nationals or family members of foreign nationals with Chinese Permanent Resident Permits to stay in China for less than 180 days.

Invitation letters from relatives in China who must attach a copy of his/her personal ID or Chinese Permanent Resident Permit.

R

Professional Talent Visa

Visa notices issued by competent organizations in China.

S1

a) Dependent Visa for family members of foreign nationals who work, study in China to stay in China for more than 180 days.

b) Visitor Visa for personal affairs to stay in China for more than 180 days.

a) Invitation letters from relatives in China who must attach a copy of his/her personal passport, Residence Permit for Aliens, and original and copy of proofs of kinship.

b) Documents supporting the purpose of visit.

S2

a) Family Visitor Visa for family members of foreign nationals who work, study in China to stay in China for less than 180 days.

b) Visitor visa for personal affairs to stay in China for less than 180 days.

a) Invitation letters from relatives in China who must attach a copy of his/her personal passport, Residence Permit for Aliens, and a copy of proofs of kinship.

b) Documents supporting the purpose of visit.

X1

Study Visa for studying in China for more than 180 days.

The original and copy of Visa Application for Study in China Form JW-201 or Form JW-202.

X2

Study Visa for studying in China for less than 180 days.

The original and copy of Admission Notice from China.

Z

Work Visa

A work visa is also required if you belong to the following categories:

* Those who visit China for technical support, R&D, management or consulting etc., unless for any business activity regarding winning projects, or technical support or training for machinery equipment imported to China, or for any business activity for subsidiaries, branches or representative offices in China and will stay in China for less than 90 days.

* Those who visit China for film production (including advertisement and documentary), fashion shows (including car model, plane advertisement etc.).

*Those who visit China for commercial entertainment performance or shows.
* Coaches, athletes who visit China for a trial for the purpose to be hired.

The original and copy of Employment Permit for Foreigner / Foreign Expert Permit / Notification Letter of Foreigner’s Work Permit (a copy is acceptable)/ Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Office/ Approval for Commercial Performance.

* Commercial entertainment performance or shows for less than 90 days: The original and copy of Approval of Short-Term Employment for Foreigners Working in P. R. China and Approval for performance issued by a competent Cultural Department/Bureau.

* Another short-term working for less than 90 days: The original and copy of Employment Permit for Foreigner and Approval of Short-Term Employment for Foreigners Working in P. R. China issued by a competent Department/Bureau of Human Resources and Social Security in China.

Philippine Consular Office of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China

Office Address:

2nd Floor, the World Center,
330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue,
Makati City, Metro Manila

Visa Application Hours:

09:00 am to 11:00 am  Monday to Friday

Telephone Numbers:

Inquiry: 0063-2-8482395 ( Work Day 09:00 –11:00, 14:00–16:00 )
Fax:0063-2-8482386
Email: [email protected]
Website: http://ph.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfw/visas/

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.