Japan Multiple-entry Visa Application, now easier for Filipinos

Japan Visa Application Guide for Philippine Passport Holders photo by Tianshu Liu via Unsplash
0 286

It is now easier for Filipinos to get Japan multiple-entry Visa

  • The program was implemented to promote people-to-people exchanges between Japan and the Philippines
  • Japan will be expanding its list of eligible applications for multiple-entry visas.
  • Japan Multiple-entry visas, now extended to a maximum of 10 years.

To further promote the increase in visitors and people-to-people exchanges between the two countries, an easier multiple-entry visa application was implemented for Filipinos, which took effect in August 2018.

Japan Multiple-entry visa application
Japan Multiple-entry visa application

Japan is finally expanding its list of those eligible for multiple-entry visas, which are for people who will in Japan for a short-term stay. The applied visa may be used for business affairs and cultural affairs on the first visit, and the following ones could be used as a tourist or to visit relatives/acquaintances. However, as per the statement of the Japanese Embassy in Manila, the statement also says that the visa does not permit the person “to undertake revenue-generating business operations or activities” while visiting the country.

From the 5-year validity period, the multiple-entry visa is now extended to a maximum of 10 years.

With this implementation, more jet setters are now having more reasons to visit Japan, without the hassles of doing all the tiresome requirements.

Japan Visa Application by Paul Davidson
Japan Visa Application by Paul Davidson

In a statement sent by the Japanese embassy in Manila, “Based on the ‘Tourism Vision Realization Program 2018’ (Action Program for Realization of Tourism Vision 2018), the relaxation of visa requirements for short-term stay for nationals of the Philippines was decided in order to promote people-to-people exchanges between Japan and the Republic of the Philippines.”

Cultural and intellectual figures, as well as government officials, are also covered.

How To Apply For A Visa:

  1. Complete your requirements (Philippine passport, birth certificate from PSA, filled-out application form, employment certificate, explanation letter for requesting multiple-entry visa (by applicant and employer), documents to prove kinship, itinerary, and other documents to prove you’re an eligible applicant) and then submit the documents.
  2. Pay the processing fee.
  3. Wait for your visa.

Here is the official list of requirements and qualifications from Japan embassy:

Japan Multiple Entry Visa for Business Purpose, and Cultural or Intellectual Figures

The following is an outline of application procedures for nationals of Republic of the Philippines who wish to apply for a multiple-entry visa for business purpose, and for cultural or intellectual figures (period of stay: 15, 30, or 90 days, visa validity: 1, 3, 5, 10 years ). The visa is for the purpose of business affairs for the first visit, but from the second visit it is possible to use as tourist or visiting to relatives/ acquaintances as well. But it is not permitted to perform activities to undertake revenue-generating business operations or activities to receive remuneration.

A. Eligible Applicants

Applicant with Business Purpose

Applicant who is applicable to one of the following categories and his/her spouse or children

  1. A regular employee of a public (government) enterprise
  2. An employee of a private company which is listed on the stock exchange (including Japan and third countries)
  3. A regular employee of a Japanese-affiliated company which is a member of the Japan Chamber of Commerce and has a management base in Japan
  4. A regular employee of a joint venture company, a subsidiary company or a branch office of a company which is listed on the stock exchange (including Japan and the third countries)
  5. A regular employee of a private company with constant business transactions with a Japanese company which is listed on the stock exchange
  6. A regular employee of a company among the “Top 1,000 Philippine corporations in terms of gross revenue”
  7. A regular employee with a travel record to Japan for business purpose and travel records as temporary visitor to G7 countries (except Japan) in the last three years
  8. A regular employee with more than three travel records to Japan for business purpose in the last three years
Applicants for cultural or intellectual figures etc.

Applicant who is applicable to one of the following categories and his/her spouse or children

  • An artist (Fine Art, Literary Art, Music, Stage Play, Dance etc.) , a specialist in humanities (Literature, Law, Economics etc.), or a scientist (Technology, Medicine etc.) who has relevant accomplishments
  • A lawyer, certified public accountant, patent attorney, judicial scrivener, notary, medical doctor who has a national or international qualification and actually working as the same position.
  • An amateur sports player who has relevant accomplishments
  • A full-time professor, assistant professor, or lecturer of a university or a college
  • A director or higher post of a national or public research institution or a museum
  • A Diet member, government official, local assemblyman, local government official

B. REQUIREMENTS

All documents must be original unless otherwise stated.

1. Philippine Passport

• Broken passport is not accepted. Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2) blank visa pages.

2. Visa Application Form

• Available at the Embassy website, at the entrance of the Embassy or at any of the accredited travel agencies. • Application form should be filled out all items correctly, If item is not applicable, please fill in [N/A]. Embassy may not accept application with blank item, no signature or no date in the form; may deny the application that is filled out incorrectly or wrong information.

3. Photo

• Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5cm, with white background

• The photo must be taken within 6 months. • Please write the applicant’s name and birthdate on backside of the photo.

• The photo must be pasted on the application form.

4. Employment Certificate (with applicant’s salary, tenure, and position)

• Owner of a company should submit a copy of “Certificate of Business Name Registration” issued by the Department of Trade and Industry or Philippine Securities and Exchange Commission

5. Documents to prove the applicant is qualified for one of the categories abovementioned A.1(1) ~ (8), A.2(1) ~ (6).

• If qualified for abovementioned A.1(7) or (8), current or old passport that shows Japanese and G7 countries’(except Japan) temporary visitor visas as well as entry stamps in the last three years. • If qualified for abovementioned A.2(2), Copy of ID card(issued by Profession Regulation Commission)

6. Explanation letter for requesting multiple-entry visa (must be made by applicant)

Please fill in embassy prescribed form “Reason For Requesting Multiple Entry Visa”, check items that apply and fill in the reason for the request.

7. A letter of explanation stating the reason for applying for the multiple-entry visa (letter of mission or travel requisition by the employer, etc.) * for business purpose

8. Documents to prove kinship ( birth certificates, marriage certificate and copy of passport and visa page of the multiple entry visa holder (parent or spouse) )

[NOTICE]

Size of document for application should be A4 size only. If the document is other size, please submit copy that is already adjusted in A4 size from its original and without staples or pasting pages.

It is the applicant’s responsibility to ensure that he/she meets the requirements for the grant of a visa. Submission of any supporting documents not listed above is encouraged (e.g. applicant’s economic or social ties with the Philippines, urgent reasons for visit: medical certificate, wedding invitation)

Check out our complete list of recommended Hotels in Tokyo, Japan via Agoda or you may also see available Airbnb properties in the city.

Also see:

Loading...